Essential functions of nurses that are establishing a home care system in a depopulated region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MORI Hitomi  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40326111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Mitsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 地域基礎看護学領域, 教授 (70161502)
FURUKAWA Naomi  岐阜県立看護大学, 地域基礎看護学領域, 准教授 (40290035)
TANAKA Akiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 地域基礎看護学領域, 准教授 (80274314)
HARADA Megumi  岐阜県立看護大学, 地域基礎看護学領域, 助教 (80448696)
TANEMUTA Mai  岐阜県立看護大学, 地域基礎看護学領域, 助教 (80625260)
TAKAHASHI Tomoko  岐阜県立看護大学, 地域基礎看護学領域, 助教 (50720174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARUYAMA Sanae  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00269325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過疎地域 / 在宅ケア体制構築 / 看護職の機能 / 在宅ケア体制づくり / 在宅ケア体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the functions of nurses that are essential in establishing a home care system in a depopulated region, we analyzed the activities of healthcare workers that had facilitated the establishment of home care systems in depopulated municipalities. In addition, together with supporters, we implemented and evaluated a home care system in one underpopulated region to reveal issues associated with the promotion of home care services. The examination of the innovative activities uncovered 13 functions of nurses, while analysis of the system implemented in the depopulated region extracted 11 issues. The important functions of nurses that effectively addressed the 11 issues were supporting recuperation and nursing care plans tailored to individual home-care recipients, educating local residents about the needs of home-care recipients, initiating cooperative work with supporters, and positioning the needs of home-care recipients as healthcare issues of the town.