Development of a home care support program focusing on family caregivers of elderly individuals with Parkinson's disease
Project/Area Number |
24593495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYASU Mari 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50367588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森野 智子 静岡県立大学, 短期大学部歯科衛生学科, 講師 (20582703)
今福 恵子 静岡県立大学, 短期大学部看護学科, 講師 (80342088)
紙屋 克子 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 客員研究員 (90272202)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 訪問看護 / パーキンソン病 / 家族介護者 / 療養生活支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives: To reintegrate nursing techniques for mitigating disuse syndrome into a home care support program focusing on the family caregivers of elderly individuals with Parkinson's disease, and to implement and evaluate this program.Methods: The program was implemented using a single-cohort, before-and-after test design on 14 family caregivers who provided their informed consent to participate in the study. The analysis set consisted of the 9 family caregivers who consented to participate in both the program's implementation and a survey.Results: The mean self-management skill score of participants was 27.4 before and 30.7 after implementing the program, indicating that the score was significantly higher after intervention (t = -2.956, df = 8, p<.01). Conclusion: This program was effective in improving the self-management skills of family caregivers, suggesting that it could be used by visiting nurses to provide the necessary support to families.