Educational Issues and Support Strategies for Nurses and Certified Care Workers Involved in the Spiritual Care of Elderly Individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Makiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / スピリチュアルケア / 看護専門職 / 福祉専門職 / 学習ニーズ / 基礎教育 / 終末期 / 教育 / 教育ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the education of nurses and certified care workers on the spiritual care of elderly persons living in nursing homes or at their homes. Textbooks used in undergraduate studies were analyzed. A questionnaire containing 30 items of educational content related to terminal care was prepared and sent to relevant professionals throughout the country. Respondents were 1370 individuals (627 nurses, 743 certified care workers and the other, 53 nursing teachers, and 41 university teachers involved in training certified care workers). Only 14.0% of nurses and 5.9% of certified care workers indicated that they received formal education on spiritual care. More than 70% of the required education in schools was the 21 items. However, the contents are not teaching enough at school. It is out the current state of teaching and learning needs of the profession. Results suggested that educational curriculum should be addressed to support the provision of high quality care.