The development of oral health care education programs for care workers in nursing homes: Effectiveness of intervention through Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Momose Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00433227)
AMAKI Nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔ケア / 教育ケアプログラムの開発 / 高齢者施設 / アクションリサーチ / 高齢者 / 教育プログラム / 介護老人保健施設 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop and evaluate the effect of a staff training program on oral healthcare for elderly residents of long-term care institutions. A cross-sectional survey was conducted using a self-administered postal questionnaire; it targeted 1000 long-term care institutions that were enrolled in the WAM-NET. The data were collected from managers of institutions (n = 169) and their caregiving staff (n = 671). The results demonstrated that multidisciplinary cooperation was important in the practice of oral healthcare. We developed a text about oral healthcare for the multidisciplinary teams in nursing homes and provided educational interventions through Action Research. As a result, the caregiving staff realized the importance of mouth care for residents,and nurses collaborated with team members.
These education programs were effective in changing oral healthcare procedures within long-stay institutions for the elderly.