Family psychoeducation for chronic major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Fujika  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30361893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 浩  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20315881)
渡辺 範雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20464563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 家族心理教育 / RCT / グループセラピー / RCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a randomized controlled trial to examine the effectiveness of multifamily psychoeducation in improving the mental status including depression of families of patients with chronic MDD. Forty nine participants were randomly allocated to one of the two groups either the multifamily psychoeducational intervention group or control group. The primary outcome was family members’ mental status including depression measured by k6 at 16 weeks after randomization.
With regard to primary outcome, there was no significant difference between intervention group and control group. But, in the secondary outcomes as an exploratory examinations, in the multifamily psychoeducational group, depressive symptoms of family members at 8 weeks were more improve than the control group. Moreover, some family functioning at several evaluation points were better than the control group.