Decision making process by the persons with early stage dementia and their family members: Their knowledge of disease and intention of service use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA YURIKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90555179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKECHI Hajime  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10314197)
YAMADA Hiroko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278457)
OKAYAMA Yasuko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50150850)
KIMURA Misaka  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (90150573)
KOMATSU Mitsuyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (20290223)
YAMAGATA Emi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (30570056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the decision-making processes of the persons with dementia and their family members and influencing factors. The data was gathered from the early stages of the disease. Many patients were aware of their memory loss. Receiving a diagnosis seems to improve patients’ recognition of their situation, which resulted in increased motivation to slow dementia progression. However, patients did not admit their needs for care services even after happening of problems, suggesting that patients need appropriate support to their decision-making process. The intentions of the persons with dementia were reported by care managers to be seldom included for their decision making process, that those care managers feel the situation problematic. Development of the comprehensive support system which includes the support to the persons with dementia and their family, as well as care managers is expected.