Verification of Short- and Long-Term Efficacy of Program for Shortening Sleep Latency among Elderly Complaining of Insomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2015)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyo Komatsu  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAYAMA YASUKO  同志社女子大, 看護学部, 教授 (50150850)
MANABE EMIKO  同志社女子大, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
KIMURA Misaka  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (90150573)
MITSUHASHI MIWA  同志社女子大, 看護学部, 准教授 (60347474)
SUGIHARA Yuriko  同志社女子大, 看護学部, 准教授 (90555179)
YAMAGATA EMI  同志社女子大, 看護学部, 専任講師 (30570056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 不眠 / 入眠潜時 / 睡眠効率 / 精神健康 / 保健指導 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠健康 / 睡眠潜時 / 中途覚醒 / 介護予防 / 睡眠障害 / 夜間排泄 / 不眠愁訴 / 健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly subjects complaining of insomnia exhibited longer sleep latency and sleep onset latency as well as increased sleep arousal and nocturia than subjects of a sound sleep group. These subjects also demonstrated poor health status, lower activity levels and poor mental health status (GDS) (p<0.001). According to a cross-sectional survey three years later, the insomnia group continued to demonstrate poor sleep efficiency in comparison with the sound sleep group. Moreover, a depression tendency was observed, with these subjects exhibiting significantly higher GDS5 scores (p<0.01). This suggested the possibility of increased risk of dementia in the future. Although a sleep health class targeted at elderly persons with insomnia had few participants and there were no significant differences observed in sleep latency before and after the class, signs of improved sleep health habits were confirmed from individual self-evaluations.