Sleep-Management Program focusing on the Sleep Hygiene for People with Schizophrenia living in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2015)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
mitsuhashi miwa  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60347474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU MITSUYO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290223)
MANABE EMIKO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
KITAJIMA KENGO  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30204887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスリープマネジメント / 睡眠衛生 / 統合失調症 / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the efficacy of support program focusing the sleep hygiene through a cognitive-behavioral approach for people with schizophrenia living in the community.
The program (six sessions) was implemented among a small group of people in day-care centers. The program consisted of evaluating the participants’ state of sleep by means of sleep diaries and questionnaires, having the participants set goals for improving their lifestyle habits and implement them, and attending mini-lectures on sleep.There were ten participants, aged 38 to 64. No statistically significant differences were seen in the mean values for the sleep times and other parameters. But individual improvement was seen at sleep efficiency and the Insomnia Severity Index. The scale of the study was small, but the results suggest that the program may be effective for people with a poor sleep state.