Collaboration Model for Nursing and Long-term Care Staff Involved in End-of-life Care at Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA TAYO  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Kyoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10582299)
YAMAUCHI Kae  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40363197)
MATSUDA Chitose  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70285238)
YAMAJI Kayo  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80285345)
SASATANI Mayumi  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50435327)
松田 千登勢  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70285328)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老年看護学 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 看取りケア / 看護職 / 介護職 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a model for collaboration between nursing and long-term care staff involved in end-of-life care that ensures accommodation of the desires of the elderly at nursing homes and their families.
Based on a review of the literature and interviews with nursing and long-term care staff engaged in end-of-life care, we systematically classified and summarized the contents of collaborative work to create a draft of collaboration indices. We then reviewed and revised this draft in response to the results of a survey of care staff to create a final set of collaboration indices.