Infectious Disease Risk Management Indices for Nurses at Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Chitose  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70285328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Ksyo  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80285345)
SATO Yoshiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40249090)
EGUCHI Kyoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10582299)
NAGAHATA Tayo  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 感染症マネジメント / 看護師 / 感染症リスクマネジメント / 感染症 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to develop infectious disease risk management indices for nurses at nursing homes. Utilizing the results of a survey conducted at 1,000 nursing homes throughout Japan, we identified the current state of infection control; and we used the results of individual interviews with nurses at nursing homes to classify the roles and responsibilities of nurses in infection control. We then established Infection Control Indices for Nurses based on the interview results and revised the indices in accordance with survey results conducted at the 1,000 facilities.