The Development of the Intervention Program to Promote Understanding and Relations between Elderly People with Dementia and Their Family Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Miho  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50613204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Nobue  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50453155)
KATO Yasuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70510866)
TAKEBAYASHI Satoko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30632484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 関係性 / 看護介入 / 相互関係 / 看護介入プログラム / 相互理解 / 介護負担感 / 介護肯定感 / dementia care
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was evaluate the effects with an intervention program (60 minutes / time, four times in total ) to promote understanding and relations between Elderly People with dementia and their family caregivers (10 pairs, totaled 32 persons).
As a result, it was improvement of the communicative competence and the sociability of the elderly people with dementia, and the positive appraisal of caregiving for the family caregivers were detected. A half year of the program end later, some family caregivers chooses a care service depending on "preference of the elderly people with dementia and enjoying their daily life, they were shown that the constant effect of the intervention program was inspected.