Development of a support program based on QOL assessment of families of young adult/adult patients with pervasive developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Miwa  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70364049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
KATAYAMA Takafumi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60268068)
OKADA Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80335249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成人期自閉症 / ひきこもり / 精神看護 / 家族支援 / プログラム / 家族看護 / 発達障害 / 家族 / 成人 / 青年 / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim to develop a support program for families of patients with high-functioning pervasive developmental disorder (PDD) aged 18 years or older, we conducted an interview survey with 28 supporters and 16 family members of such patients. The survey identified the following five types of support needed by families: 1) specific support that leads to proper understanding and care of PDD patients ,2) enhancing the use of support resources and continued support, 3) providing opportunities for families of persons with PDD aged 18 years or older to communicate with each others,, 4) support to enhance the independence and self-controlling capability of families through the development of awareness, 5) support to help making a realistic prospect for the future. Based on the results, we developed a program intended for use in a small population. The program consists of 10 sessions each of which consists of DVD viewing and talk among participants.