| Project/Area Number |
24593510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Mie University (2014) University of Hyogo (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Takeshi 神戸大学, 保険学研究科, 教授 (60294229)
TAKAKI Sachiko 国立精神, 神経医療センター, 研究員 (50515591)
HUJIMOTO Hirokazu 神戸大学, 保険学研究科, 助教 (20467666)
久保田 寛子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30582960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | つながり / 自傷行為 / ICT / 携帯電話 / メール / IT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out this study to evaluate the effects of mobile phone text messaging for psychiatric outpatients. All participants received all text messages in this study. The majority of participants reported that the text messages were helpful. The proportion of participants who consulted specialists or consultation services staff and used some kind of social service was significantly increased. Moreover, participants who committed self-harm significantly decreased in this study. We think our method of text messaging is very practical and may lead to prevention of suicides.