Factors associated with higher brain functions of the middle-aged and older, and establishment of the preventive strategy to cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI SONOMI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00438285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUISHU CHIZUKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (30331804)
MIYAI NOBUYUKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
TOMOKO ICHITANI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (40614409)
UEMATSU YUJI  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (90223502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知機能 / 中高年者 / 動脈硬化 / 中高年 / 神経心理 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With local residents over the age of 40, a neuropsychological function assessment, arterial sclerosis examination and a questionnaire survey on their lifestyle and intellectual activities were conducted to clarify their actual conditions. We then examined the relationship between the degree of arterial sclerosis and lifestyle including the intellectual activities, and preservation of cognitive function. By focusing on the difference between those who retain excellent higher brain functions and who don’t also, we revealed the strategy for the middle-aged and older to lead a healthy life in their old age.