A status survey for developing systems to support the recovery of female alcohol dependent patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2014)
Okayama Prefectural University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ayako  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90614363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 女性 / アディクション / セルフヘルプグループ / 多機関連携 / 地域包括支援 / 性差医療 / 回復支援 / システム構築 / 依存症看護 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop community-based recovery support systems for alcohol-dependent females, this study examined the status and challenges of such systems, in addition to factors needed for recovery.In the study involving facilities for alcohol dependence treatment and recovery support institutions, the establishment of consultation systems as a basis for early intervention, support for recovery, including that for patients to continue to receive treatment, through cooperation among multiple institutions in consideration of life stages, and enhanced resilience were shown to be factors needed for recovery. It was also suggested that the development of education materials as a basis for early intervention and clarification of factors promoting recovery-related resilience contribute to the development of recovery support systems.