The promotion of community-based home care and the care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kariya Akemi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50413464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Setsu  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70124401)
ABE Mayumi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)・研究科(研究院) (80467323)
KUNISADA Mika  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30331838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看取りケア / 地域包括ケア / ケアの質の評価 / 高齢者 / 在宅ケア / グリーフケア / 多職種連携カンファレンス / 看取り / 終末期 / 他職種連携 / エンドオブライフケア / 地域の活性化 / リバプールパスウェイ / STAS-J / 国際研究者交流 / 高齢者ケア / リバプール・パスウェイ / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted 7 projects in order to integrate the community-based home care and the care system. Results is as follows (1) Creating discharge coordinate database for home care staffs (2) Coordinating palliative day care in Nagoya. The participants of QOL were improved. (3) Mihara city chronic kidney disease patients with regional cooperation network established and revised nutrition guidance. Participants improved their 1 / serum Creatinine. (4) Family who experienced terminal home care reported the difficulty of caring dyspnea. We developed respiratory rehabilitation tool: Blowout. (5) 24hour telephone consultation by nurse improved the satisfaction of family who terminal patients at home. (6) Organizing two grief care lectures by Dr. Colin Parkes: 300 residents and professionals attended the seminars. (7) Organizing lectures of utilizing the Liverpool Care Pathway and STAS-J for visiting nurses and home care providers.