Effects of a "nursing care program for group cognitive-behavioral therapy designed to recover self-esteem" on mentally disabled people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUNIKATA Hiroko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障がい者 / 自尊心 / 看護 / 認知行動療法 / 地域生活 / 在宅生活 / 看護学 / 認知行動看護療法 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the efficacy of a nursing-led group cognitive behavioral therapy program for the recovery of self-esteem, designed to help mentally disabled people, a non-randomized controlled trial was conducted with the following items as outcome indicators: self-esteem, psychological state, bias in cognition, the levels of psychological health and fatigue, and psychological symptoms. Patients in the control group did not undergo the program. There were 41 and 21 patients in intervention and control groups, respectively, and the former underwent the program consisting of 12 sessions. Measurement of outcome indicators was conducted prior to (baseline period), immediately following (intervention period), and three and twelve months after (follow-up period) intervention. The program improved the self-esteem of patients, their strain-anxiety, depression, fatigue, confusion, bias in cognition, confidence, ability for psychological control, and psychological symptoms.