The basic research for the construction of a new health management model by a nurse's self-directed intevention in a long-term care health facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ONO MIKI  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20316194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者施設 / 看護介入 / 健康管理 / モデル / 診療看護師 / 介護老人保健施設 / NP / 介入モデル / 成果 / 特定行為 / チームアプローチ / 特定行為を行う看護師 / 看護実践 / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the nursing intervention of a nurse practitioner(NP) who has been working at a Long Term Care Health Facility in order to construct a new health management model by visualizing the nursing intervention and reviewing the results of the intervention. NP is a nurse who has completed the NP at a graduate school, and has an ability of clinical reasoning and specialized clinical skills. Result, it was suggested that there are three major factors in the model as follow; 1) management of disease states closely related to daily life of elderlies in the facility, 2) nursing intervention to differentiate abnormal states, 3) intervention to give an appropriate explanation to the family of the elderlies.The intervention which was recognized by the staff of the facility was the effective intervention for abnormal health conditions. From now on, it is necessary to continue to construct a self-directed nursing intervention model by compiling intervention cases.