Development of community residents participating in livelihood support system of for community-dwelling cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Takeu Reiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (80433431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅がん療養者 / 在宅ホスピス / ボランティア / 生活支援システム / 住民参加 / 互酬性 / 看護学 / 在宅看護 / がん看護 / 在宅療養 / 在宅がん患者 / 生活支援 / 在宅ホスピスボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and evaluated community residents participating in a livelihood support system for community-dwelling cancer patients (CPL-CCP system) in two different areas in Hokkaido. We used a action research approach coupled with a mixed-method approach. The study process consisted of four phases and seven steps: A researcher's plan for a tentative CPL-CCP system, action, evaluation, and presentation of a modified CPL-CCP system.
In the urban area, we reached the final step and were able to provide support to community-dwelling cancer patients. In the rural area, there were already volunteers working there; therefore, we continued their training and avoided organizing a new support group. Results showed that the tentative CPL-CCP system led to actual support in one of the areas. Also, it was made clear that in the system’s operation, procedures should be adjusted according to the characteristics of an area and that certain elements in each procedure need to be added or modified.