Effects of Co-contraction of Both Transverse Abdominal Muscle and Pelvic Floor Muscle Exercises for Stress Urinary Incontinence : A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2013-2015)
International University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Kimiko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (00369810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUO Ming  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (60383098)
MARUYAMA Hitoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30173967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中高年女性 / 尿失禁 / 腹横筋 / 体操 / 運動療法 / インナーマッスル / 中高年 / 尿失禁体操 / 尿失禁新体操 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 国際情報交換(中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to devise a new urinary incontinence exercise using co-contraction of both the transverse abdominal muscle (TA) and pelvic floor muscle (PFM) and examine the intervention effect in middle-aged women with stress urinary incontinence (SUI). The subjects were fifteen women with SUI who were divided into two groups: the TA and PFM co-contraction exercise group (n=9) and the control group (n=6). Participants in the exercise group performed TA and PFM co-contraction exercise. The thickness of the TA was measured before and after 8 weeks of exercise using ultrasound. In the exercise group, the cure rate of SUI was 88.9% after the intervention. There were significant differences in the thickness of the TA during maximal co-contraction of both the TA and PFM after the intervention. The TA and PFM co-contraction exercise intervention increases the thickness of the TA and may be recommended to improve SUI in middle-aged women.