Building a support system for children with parents with young onset dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
OZAWA yoshiko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60320769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Kikue  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00361353)
NAKAMURA Hromi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20444937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCoping Skills / Early onset / Dementia / Young Adult / Family / 若年認知症 / ヤングアダルト / 心情 / 子ども / 受容プロセス / 支援 / 若年認知症を親に持つ子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate a process for young adults to cope with parents with Early-onset dementia (EOD). Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 10 young adults whose parents suffered from EOD. Data were analyzed using qualitative content analysis. The process included the following phases: shock, confusion, signs of reception, new relationship construction, and intention to go through life together with parent. We observed that the young adults were first shocked to find that dementia was immedicable and confused by how to address the onset of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia and changes in parents’ behavior associated with aggravation of symptoms for a long time. Subsequently, they can think about the advantages (the parents’ trace and the impact on the family) associated with their parents' disease by accepting reality and this may help to enkindle a new relationship and provide support to their parents in the future.