Development of an art therapy program and a measurement scale tailored to the cognitive function level of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2014)
Gunma Paz University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Etsuko  目白大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30614698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yoko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (30375539)
ITO Mayumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50251137)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / アートセラピー / 介入 / 評価 / 尺度 / 高齢者施設 / QOL / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 評価方法 / ニーズ / 看護 / アクティビティケア / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide better care, the aim of this study was to develop an art therapy program and measurement scale for elderly people with dementia. As a preliminary investigation, a draft evaluation list was investigated by examining the needs of elderly people with dementia through intervention. For this investigation, staff at 1,000 facilities in Japan were asked to complete a self-administered questionnaire. Data analysis of the 121 returned questionnaires revealed a 9-factor structure, as confirmed by factor analysis. Furthermore, Cronbach’s alpha (0.52-0.88) and the correlation coefficient between the total score of items constituting each factor and the total score of all items (0.172-0.591), confirmed the reliability and validity of this art therapy program and measurement scale.