Development of a Grief Care Education Program for Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
ONO Wakanako  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50550737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリーフケア / 死別ケア / 遺族ケア / 訪問看護 / 教育プログラム / 介入研究 / 評価 / 緩和ケア / 家族看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grief care provided by visiting nurses is able to support the family through continued involvement before and after bereavement, but it was filled with uncertainty for the visiting nurses. Therefore, the aim of this study was to develop and evaluate grief care education program for visiting nurses. The contents of the education program were lecture, case study, etc. The data was generated through anonymous self-administered questionnaires before and after the education program. In the results, the participants were deepening their understanding about grief care and obtaining greater awareness of social resource uses for when they provided grief care. The findings suggested that a grief care education program is useful as one method of the education for working nurses.