Development of the peer supporters participatory model for reducing seclusion and restraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2014)
Tenri Health Care University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Michi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所社会精神保健研究部, 流動研究員 (20580814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEYASU Tamio  天理医療大学, 医療学部看護学科, 教授 (70276872)
西池 絵衣子  天理医療大学, その他部局等, 助教 (90559527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIHAMA Fumihiro  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部看護学科, 教授 (80369545)
KIKKAWA Takahiro  東海大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 准教授 (00433376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神科 / 行動制限最小化委員会 / 当事者 / 隔離身体拘束 / ピアサポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increased seclusion and restraint use is serious problem in Japanese psychiatric care settings. In the United States and Australia, the Six Core Strategies by National Technical Assistance Center have been introduced and are proven to decrease seclusion and restraint use. Based on the Six Core Strategies, We conducted an action research to clarify influences and effects of peer supporters who have experienced hospitalization and participated in the “seclusion and restraint reduction committee” and “review group about seclusion and restraint experience in the psychiatric wards”.