| Project/Area Number |
24593532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Motoko 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80349779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 令子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00305343)
遠山 寛子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10433989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 退院支援 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 急性期病院 / ケーススタディーリサーチ / 家族 / ケースステディリサーチ / ケーススタディリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study was to obtain suggestions for effective discharge support for elderly individuals with dementia at acute care hospitals by elucidating the process from admission to discharge among elderly individuals with dementia. As a result, the following was clarified. The process of elderly people with dementia going from hospitalization to discharge to acute hospitals depended on whether they were scheduled hospital admissions or unscheduled emergency hospitalization. In case of scheduled hospital admission, decision making of treatment affects following safe inpatient treatment. In case of emergency hospitalization, the elderly often live alone or with his/her spouse. In that case, their adult children will know the parents' dementia by hospitalization and it is difficult to accept that fact.