The development of a scale to measure client satisfaction with home care nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Fujita Junko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10553563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Sakiko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40336532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords利用者満足度 / 訪問看護 / 尺度開発 / 利用者満足度調査 / 在宅看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to measure client satisfaction with home care nursing. The development of the 18-item client satisfaction based on a literature review, a interviews with home care agency’s managers and a pre- test. A total of 1975 clients completed the client satisfaction scale(responce rate: 73.9%). From 72 % to 92 % of the respondents satisfied home care nursing in each items. The satisfaction with care process was related to clients’ medical condition, frequency of home visit, enhancement of assessment for client by home care nurses and acceptance of practical training for health care professionals from other home care agencies.