| Project/Area Number |
24593537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Keiko 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40600028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Miyako 東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部看護学科, 教授 (30158000)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アルコール依存症 / 回復過程 / 一次嗜癖 / 生きづらさ / 1次嗜癖 / 1次嗜癖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A significantly higher number of alcoholics (54%) indicated that they found life difficult relative to that of nonalcoholics (39.9%). Significant between-group differences were observed for all factors contributing to perceived difficulty with life: “building and maintaining human relationships,” “life satisfaction,” “self-distrust,” “cognitive bias,” “loneliness,” “empathic understanding,” and “self-acceptance.” Multivariate logistic regression identified building and maintaining relationships and cognitive bias as characteristic difficulties in alcoholics. Alcoholics' social contexts, including broken families, social instability, and cross addiction, rendered their lives difficult. Personal characteristics contributing to alcoholics' difficulty with life, such as hypersensitive-type narcissistic tendencies, relationship problems, and cognitive bias, could underlie alcohol dependency as a primary addiction.