Development of a nursing care model for risk management and the quality of end-of-life care for nursing facility residents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Midori  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50294806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Teruko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40294988)
SUGITA Yukari  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50344974)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護施設 / 重度の摂食・嚥下機能障害 / リスク管理 / QOL / 後期高齢者 / QOL / 看護 / 介護老人保健施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the role behavior of members of the nursing profession with regard to residents with severe dysphagia who are as safe as possible and ingesting comfortably up to the time of their death.
The nursing profession ensures it maintains the security of residents while delivering what is best for them. It also supports the formation of an agreement to explain medical situations based on a combination of fact and prediction, so that the person concerned can understand the advisability of oral intake. Members of the nursing profession have taken a role to support learning by experience and the development of care worker abilities.