The strategy for the reduction of the fall risk by analysis of the conditions of the night excretion and sleep of the hospitalized aged.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Izumi kiyoko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okamoto Noriko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (40624664)
Takada Disuke  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (90634155)
Hiramatsu Tomoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70228815)
Syougennzi Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Chisato  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10738389)
Yuno Chikako  小松市民病院, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転倒予防 / 入院高齢者 / 夜間排尿 / 睡眠状況 / 排尿日誌 / 眠りスキャン / 夜間頻尿 / 眠りSCAN / 転倒 / 高齢患者 / 睡眠 / 入院 / 高齢者 / 頻尿 / 排尿 / 睡眠薬 / 夜間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation in the fall and frequent urination, other factors of the urination and sleeping problem in night were compared with similar situations in daily hours among aged patients in 3 hospitals. Then the information of the aged patients with fall risk at night on the night time urination and sleep through the official records was examined with fall in 1 acute hospital. Finally, many fall related with urination and sleep caused than daily hours. At night, aged patients with frequent urination experienced frequent interrupted sleep. They experienced to wake up at night by the interrupted sleep than need to urinate. The results of this study suggest that nurses should consider the fall risk at night of the aged patients with their need and action to urinate from the view of their individual condition on excretion and sleep.