| Project/Area Number |
24593541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Yuka 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30369607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Michio 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20111841)
SHAMOTO Ikue 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40593512)
SATO Akiko 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20593510)
USAMI Hisae 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80587006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 肺炎球菌 / 莢膜型 / 23価肺炎球菌ワクチン / 自己融解遺伝子 / PCR / 混合増菌培養 / lytA遺伝子 / 高齢者 / autolysin遺伝子 / lytA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detection of Streptococcus pneumoniae colonized in the pharynx of healthy carriers has relied on conventional culture methods of direct plating of pharyngeal swab specimens.The accurate measurement of the carriage of pneumococci, however, has not been necessarily achieved with these methods. A PCR-based detection method of specific lytA as well as PCR serotyping of S. pneumoniae was recently developed and their effectiveness was confirmed. We modified the reaction conditions of these methods to improve the detection rate and applied them to the detection of S. pneumoniae carried in healthy adults.The DNA template preparations were then used for PCR-based serotyping with primers specific for each of the types included in pneumococcal PPV23. We recommend PCR-based identification and serotyping of S. pneumoniae in broth enrichment culture of pharyngeal swab specimens as a reliable method for the surveillance of healthy careers with low density colonization.