Development of assessment sheet of older adults who relocate to a recovery phase rehabilitation ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Misa  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00362335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAHATA Akiko  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20238075)
佐藤 光年  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80551233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリロケーション / 高齢者 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify features linked to adaptation among older people relocated to recovery phase rehabilitation wards using an assessment sheet. A survey was conducted with older people aged 70. Nurses responsible for the older people were asked to complete the sheet. Of the 44 items on the sheet, the 38 items constituted the scale of the state of adaptation. A total of 336 valid response sheets were analyzed.
When scores were analyzed, results showed that there was a tendency for the scores of older people aged 80 and above and older people with dementia to be significantly lower. Items that showed differences according to the presence of dementia included those showing adaptive tasks, such as “Condition has deteriorated since the time of relocation” and “Experiencing difficulties when nurses are giving care”.
We suggest that an approach based on the results of this study could help older people adapt to their new environment.