Formulation and validation of a support model for specialists providing support to people with presenile dementia and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2014)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YANE Akiko  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70413193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Atsuko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10324568)
ONOZUKA Motoko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30449508)
KITAMURA Takako  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10182841)
FUJIWARA Nao  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50610515)
MINAMI Akiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20637392)
MIYAMA Tsukasa  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70582865)
SUZUKI Hisayoshi  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10638167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords初老期期認知症 / 地域包括支援センター / 認知症カフェ / 専門職 / 初老期認知症 / サポートモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of support for sufferers of presenile dementia (hereafter referred to as the patients) was conducted among specialists working for Community Comprehensive Support Centers and Home Care Support Offices. Results show that specialists needed accumulated experience in supporting the patients and establishing cooperative systems. In response to this, a “Dementia Caffe”was employed as a support model through which support for specialists was examined. Specialists became cognizant that through the “Caffe”①support attitude of specialists as being on an equal level with the patients was nurtured;② experience in provision of support could be accumulated in cooperation with professionals of many disciplines, which led to improvements in the sense of self-efficacy; and ③ patients’hitherto strengths were exerted, which was beneficial for enhancing their Quality of Life. Use of the “Caffe”as a support model for solving issues of specialists was found to be effective.