An Examination of the Reminiscence Method in Nursing with Brain Wave and Optical Imaging Brain Function Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Atsuko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30555644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords回想法 / 認知症 / NIRS(近赤外分光法) / 看護 / NIRS(近赤外分光法) / NIRS / 脳波 / 脳活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to carry out an intervention with the reminiscence method to the elderly people with dementia and examine if it is possible to utilize it as a nursing care which activates the cerebra of elderly people with dementia. An evaluation was performed utilizing the brain wave and optical imaging brain function measurement device, and the study proceeded while gradually shifting the subject from healthy adults to elderly people.
The study on healthy adults indicated that reminiscence makes people feel “happy” and that it is a therapy where pleasant stimuli are expected to activate cerebra. Even for the elderly people whose cognitive functions have declined, brain activations were observed when they were interested in the topics, which clarified that conversation according to the subject is necessary to stimulate cerebra.
The reminiscence method is highly versatile and seems to be able to be utilized as a nursing care for the elderly people with dementia.