The influence of low skeletal-muscle mass and a high percentage of body fat on gait speed in community-dwelling people aged 65-74 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomoko  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00453134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高体脂肪率 / 低筋肉量 / 歩行速度 / 介護予防 / 前期高齢者 / サルコペニア肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / BMI / 健康状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of low SMI, high %BF, and slow gait speed was 19.8% (n = 39), 52.3% (n = 103), and 26.7% (n = 52) in men and 23.6% (n = 48), 62.1% (n = 126), and 29.6% (n = 60) in women, respectively. The prevalence of low SMI and high %BF in men was significantly higher than in women [men: 12.7% (n = 25); women: 7.9% (n = 16); p < .001]. Adjusted logistic regression analysis demonstrated a significant association between high %BF and slower gait speed [men: odds ratio (OR) 2.4, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.2-4.9, p = .02; women: OR, 2.2; 95% CI 1.1-4.6; p = .03].