Verification of the effectiveness of the nursing cooperation system for end-of-life care of elderly people with dementia in group homes in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKio University (2014)
Miyagi University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Naomi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
AMAKI Nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582581)
ONO Sachiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
AOKI Nahoko  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50510997)
HORIGUCHI Kazuko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30379953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANBU Toshie  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40568391)
KICUMOTO Yuri  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (90736224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / 終末期ケア / 看護連携システム / 集合的研修 / 有効性検証 / 医療連携 / 教育プログラム / 認知症高齢者グループホーム / 看護連携 / システム開発 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effectiveness of the nursing cooperation system for end-of-life care of elderly patients with dementia in group homes.
Nursing homes in three prefectures that have implemented end-of-life care were targeted and the nursing cooperation systems examined.The nursing home staff’s awareness of end-of-life care, both before and after, was assessed and the results were compared using the modal Mix Method Approach. Based on the results, an educational pamphlet on end-of-life care for elderly patients was created to facilitate improvements in the nursing cooperation systems, and a workshop on end-of-life care was implemented.As a result, improvements in staff’s knowledge of end-of-life care and a reduction in anxiety were both observed, highlighting the effectiveness of the pamphlet and workshops.