Study on construction of the home care model for foreign elderly in Japan at the multicultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2013-2015)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2012)
Principal Investigator
Lee Kumsun  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60584191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAWARA Shinobu  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (70403681)
NARAHARA Lie  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80584234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化共生 / 在日外国人 / 介護保険 / 在宅ケア / 高齢者 / 居宅サービス / 要介護高齢者 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to provide basic data required for the development of a home care model suited for elderly foreign residents in a growing multicultural society of Japan. A literature review was carried out to collect data on the demographic trends of foreign residents, process of foreign community formation, measures implemented and elderly healthcare and welfare services. A nationwide survey was also carried out with nursing care managers to assess the utilization of long-term care insurance services by foreign residents. This survey included an analysis of the current situation surrounding multinational service users and the current response system by means of quantitative analysis and text mining. We also conducted an interview survey with the staff of a nursing care support provider for elderly foreign residents and a participant observation in daily nursing care scenes, which identified the characteristics of needs in the actual nursing care scenes.