The development of a management model about the family's correspondence when the aged people with dementia who live are home and change suddenly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70249556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGOSHI Megumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20341141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kazuo  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 研究員 (30265102)
KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40453203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 急変時対応 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a management model about the family's correspondence when the aged people with dementia who live are at home and change suddenly. A qualitative analysis of data about family response to a sudden change in an older person with dementia may lead to development of family caregivers’ coping with sudden changes manual.We got suggestion of intervention to the family caregiver by getting an outcome of a study.