Construction of preventing falls by elderly people with dementia and professional collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keiko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (60274982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kakiyama Etsuko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (70588376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyakoshi Yukiko  広島大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10157620)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 協働 / 転倒予防 / グループホーム / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk will be higher in the fall and there is a dementia among the elderly.So, we did a survey of the facility that the group home that the prevention is better of dementia to use. As a result, it was trend facilities that are thinking about fall prevention number of falls is less along with the people of dementia at the time of the care. Facility staff, it became clear that to prevent not only the words of the person with dementia behavior and gestures, a fall in the observation of the small change of everyday life corresponding thing.