Project/Area Number |
24593551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 精神看護学 / 精神障がい者 / 糖尿病 / 患者参画型糖尿病教室 / エンパワメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the patient participation in planning style of diabetes education. The participants of this study were the mentally handicapped outpatients of the daycare center complicated with diabetes. Group psychological education was used in the classroom. The participants had repeated the meetings with discussion to learn their favorite themes. They performed self-measurement of the blood sugar and HbA1c and analyzed it. Observations of the diabetes education and focus group interviews were used as our data. The KJ method was used to analyze and integrate the data. As a result, the data was classified under seven symbol marks as follows: “heightening interest and concern”,“heightening of a sense of belonging and openness”,“acceptance of others and mutual assistance”,“problem consciousness and motivation to reality”,“expression of anticipatory anxiety”,“awareness of satisfaction and self-actualization”,and “improvement of quality of life and acquisition of control”.