A study of the possibility of practical use of the family nursing interventions program for medical treatment support for cerebrovascular accident patients and caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI miyuki  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00280131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Michiko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院 (80264977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族看護介入 / 家族機能 / 脳血管障害 / FAD / プログラム評価 / 家族看護 / 介入研究 / 自尊感情 / 退院支援 / プログラム開発 / 介入評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the possibility of practical use and effectiveness of the family nursing interventions program for cerebrovascular accident (CVA) patients in rehabilitation during the recovery stage and caregivers. This program aimed at supporting to establish life for their medical treatment by stabilizing their emotional health and sharing a goal of life for their medical treatment. One to two months had passed since onset of CVA. Nurses interviewed CVA patients for three times and supported to establish life for their medical treatment.
The authors compared eight control groups (usual nursing care only) with eight intervention groups (application of the program to usual nursing care) with respect to family function and self-esteem. As a result, family function and self-esteems of both a patient and a caregiver improved more in the intervention than the control group. More cases are needed to evaluate the effectiveness of this program.