Development of mental health scale assessed by proxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hiroki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00311407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWATA Shuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
MASUI Yukie  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 精神的健康 / 他者評価 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there has been a growing interest in mental health of the elderly. In the viewpoint of a primary prevention, the measurement that is simple and can be assessed by proxies is required and highly convenient. In this study, we aimed a development of “mental health scale assessed by proxy”. We selected items referring to previous study of mental health. We collected data from both normal or dementia elderly and their family. They answered the corresponding items with same meaning. Total score was correlated significantly, but correlation was low. However, in normal elderly only, correlation was significant and moderate. On the other, correlation was no significant in elderly with dementia. The divergence between self- and proxy-evaluation was not very small in the dementia elderly, and so it was difficult to measure reasonably using the items selected in this study. It is necessary to re-select and re-construct the valid items for elderly with cognitive decline.