| Project/Area Number |
24600002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
子ども学(子ども環境学)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGARI KAZUKO 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90125493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Atsushi 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50333828)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70219525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 子どもの健康 / 微量元素 / 乳歯 / 子どもの環境 / こどもの環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, naturally shed deciduous teeth obtained from children with some developmental disorders were analyzed for the kind, concentration and distribution of trace elements in enamel using PIXE. Ca and P, essential elements in tooth materials, and Zn, Cu, Sr were constantly detected. The concentration of each element was compared between in pre- and post-natal enamel around the neonatal line. Almost of the teeth showed higher Zn concentration in postnatal enamel rather than in prenatal enamel. The change of the element concentration in pre- and post-natal enamel varied according to an elemental kind and sample. It was suggested that the health condition of the infant could be reflected in the distribution of each element in pre- and post-natal enamel.