Vuzik: Creative Music Expression for Children thorough Whole Body Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2013-2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2012)
Principal Investigator
ICHINO Junko  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創造性支援 / 身体的インタラクション / 音楽表現 / 子ども / 国際情報交換 / ユーザーインターフェース / 創造性 / 音楽インターフェース / 国際情報交換(カナダ) / 音楽インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enbodied interaction has emerged in recent years as a discipline that integrates the physical, physiological, cognitive and emotional aspects of a person's complete interaction with a digital environment. We describe Vuzik, an application that allows users to manipulate and arrange music through whole body movement, and the user study with fourteen elementary students. Vuzik is designed to foster experiences in creative expression for children. The application responds to users' movements by changing music variables through their drawing picture with pallet and brush on the large display as canvas. The user study to compare existing tool suggests that Vuzik encourages grasp of the entire picture and improves ease of learning.