The study for development of thermoregulatory function and life style in children. -For prevention of heat stroke-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIDETO  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60163557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsこども / 熱中症 / 発汗機能 / 生活習慣 / スポーツ活動時刻 / スポーツ活動 / 夏季運動時間帯 / 暑熱順化 / 子ども / 国際情報交換 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out in order to create a heat stroke prevention guidelines in Japanese children. From researchs for three years, the results were observed with a focus on the following two points. (1) that for the time zone of the children in the summer of play and sports activities, showed a trend has children's play and sports activities of the air temperature is high tropical regions from the past (Okinawa and Taiwan) in the day time zone is carried out from, it was shown necessity of avoiding play outside or sporting activities temperatures becomes highest time zone. (2)In addition, as a lifestyle, since the improvement of sports habit who sweating function of the spring and summer, that is, Heat acclimation have been made, non-habit who is shown that this acclimatization is difficult to proceed, exercise habits effect of heat stroke prevention has been suggested.