A Facial Recognition and Response system employed in the therapeutic support of developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI YASUHIRO  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80299809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害者支援 / 刺激表情 / 表情の認識 / 表情の同調 / 表情筋の活動 / 軽度発達障害 / 表情の表出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a database system to support students with special needs that facilitates coordination between stakeholders. Data-mining identified candidates for facial recognition training. We also developed a computer system to asses in real time emotion portrayed in a person’s facial expression being observed by another person with developmental disorders. The system then communicates the assessment to the observer highlighting the elements of expression used to determine the emotional state presented. The observer with developmental disorders learned to independently identify emotional state portrayed in subsequent facial expressions. Electromyographic analysis of the myogenic potential of mimetic muscles was employed to determine differences in neurotypical and developmental disorder impacted reactions to facial expressions. A system was then developed that provided biofeedback to train a person with developmental disorders to react with an appropriate facial expression.