Novel functions of surface and intracellular muscarinic receptors in central nervous system and stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2014)
University of Fukui (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Ikunobu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10111965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMUNE Atsushi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311310)
UWADA Jyunsuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsムスカリン受容体 / アセチルコリン / 記憶 / ストレス / 大脳皮質 / 発達 / 海馬 / アセチルコリントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M1-muscarinic acetylcholine receptors (mAChRs) exist not only on cell surface but also at intracellular sites in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus. ACh acts on surface and intracellular mAChRs and activates distinct signaling pathways, involving in cholinergic facilitation of long-term potentiation in hippocampus. Stress selectively inhibits the expression of intracellular M1-mAChRs in cerebral cortez and hippocampus, probably leading the redunction of higher brain functions. The present results suggest cholinergic dual transmission in central nervous system and may give a significant clue to explore higher brain functions.