Cognitive Structure of Child about Urban Environment through the Analysis of Hand Drawn Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
AWAHARA Tomoko  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 講師 (80608753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊澤 栄二  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30321425)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI Koji
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子ども / 小学生 / 遊び / イメージマップ / 地方都市 / 認知 / 生活環境 / 空間 / 生活 / 地域 / 子どもの遊び / 手描き地図 / まちづくり / 手書き地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paper aims to clarify the Cognitive Structure of Child about Urban Environment through the Analysis of Hand Drawn Maps, and comparing the city's playing environment with cities and making use of it for children's friendly community planning and regional planning.
The conclusions are as follows.1)The tendency of play depends on the characteristics of the area, and was remarkable especially at the selection of the play area.2)Using the image map quantification analysis method AMQIM (Analysis Method to Quantify Image Map) and the quantification process as QIM (Quantify Image Map), the child's urban environmental cognitive structure was clarified, and as a result, there were differences depending on geographical conditions .