The execution functional training program for improving the first grader problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Imai-Matsumura Kyoko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (40173877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実行機能 / セルフレギュレーション / 抑制機能 / ワーキングメモリ / 就学前児 / 小1プロブレム / STARTプログラム / 学習成績 / 小1プロブレム / セルフ・レギュレーション / 就学準備教育 / 小学1年生 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have the “first grader problem” in Japan. We think that this problem originated in the immaturity of a child's execution function (EF). Hence, we developed EF reinforcement program in Japan called Social Thinking and Academic Readiness Training (START; Imai-Matsumura, 2010). The current study investigated the differences in the effects of the START program academic readiness lessons on EF, behavioral self-regulation, and children’s switching response to teacher’s directions in 4- and 5-year-old children. The EF improved after the START lessons in both age groups. The significant relationship between the EF before entering school and the study results after elementary school entrance also became clear.