Developing the system of practice for creatively passing on the experience-based parenting support practice proven to help mother and children grow together
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Chikako  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60311148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子育て支援 / コミュニティ / 発達 / 文化 / 保育 / 学び / フィールドワーク / 実践 / 異年齢 / 継承 / 臨床 / 親子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Formative Fieldwork (Toma, 2004) as the methodology, this study identified the problems which arise in the process of implementing the practice for passing on the expertise required in conducting the experience-based parenting support practice (EPSP), and generated the systems for passing it on creatively.
EPSP requires the ability of the practitioner that goes far beyond what is required for the regular nursery school teaching. The present study demonstrated, through the actual formation of the passing-on practice, that it is possible for the selected nursery school teachers to acquire the skills and knowledge required to conduct EPSP, by incorporating the set of practices, such as providing prospective practitioner the worming-up steps prior to the full assignment, learning through observing the experienced practitioner, case documentations and studies, on the spot intervening support including the demonstration and explanation by the expert during the EPSP.