Development of treatment methods based on the neural substrates of fatigue - Relationship between chronic fatigue and internet addiction -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Junko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30423669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (60464616)
上土井 貴子  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90363522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JOUDOI Takako  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90363522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疲労 / 意欲 / 報酬 / 自律神経 / 思春期 / 線条体 / ドーパミン / 依存 / 小児慢性疲労症候群 / インターネット依存症 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI) / 自律神経機能 / 小児型慢性疲労症候群 / ・インターネット依存症 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the neural substrates associated with motivation and reward systems and develop the methods for decrease and prevention of fatigue by controlling the autonomic nerve activity based on an objective evaluation of postexertional fatigue using the autonomic nerve function in patients with childhood chronic fatigue syndrome (CCFS) and internet addiction disorders. Decreases in the striatal activity and ability to regulate the autonomic nerve activity were observed in CCFS patients. We could develop the neurophysiological investigation methods for a treatment of dopaminergic system, regulation of autonomic nerve function and the objective evaluation for these interventions in CCFS patients.